V V COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Department of Physical Education

The Department of Physical Education plays a vital role in developing the extraordinary talents of the students in sports. The department pays more attention and importance to the physical training of the students since sports instills the quality of sportsmanship and cultivates sound mind in sound body. The college has adequate indoor and outdoor games facilities.


Sports Facilities

The college’s sports complex covers an area of 9.15 acres in which students can play indoor and outdoor games. The grounds and fields are constructed in a beautiful and tranquil setting, and are of high standards. Well experienced and qualified instructors train the students in various sports and games and encourage our students to participate in various sports activities.

The Management extends its fullest support for the students to actively participate in sports. The Physical Education Department toils to identify the extraordinary talents of the students and train them to achieve nationally.

  • SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT 2013 - 2014

    Anna University Inter – Zone Cross Country Over all Championship 2013 – 2014
    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    G.Benjamin Bela Thangaraj IV EEE
    M.Dharma Durai IV EEE
    M.Ram Prakash IV EEE
    R.Sudalai Raj IV EEE
    S.Dinesh Kumar IV ECE Cross Country II
    T.Antony Beno Prakash IV ECE Race
    M.Peter Prabakaran IV EEE
    P.Mani Kandan II Mech
    S.Jensam Duthie II Mech
    M.V.Elango I EEE
    N.Raja Hari Sudhan I Mech
  • Inter University South - Zone Volleyball Tournament 2013 – 2014

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    D.Francis III EEE Volly ball I
    A.Vivin Rubus Durai IV Mech

    Anna University Zone 18th Boys Volleyball Tournament 2013 – 2014

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    J.Sagaya Rajiv IV Mech
    A.Vivin Rubus Durai IV Mech
    M.Arun Petchinathan IV Mech
    A.Ashok Immanuvel III ECE
    D.Francis III EEE
    E.Jebas koilraj III EEE Volleyball III
    P.K.P.Bala Selva Vinayagam III EEE
    T.S.Robin III Civil
    V.Visu Kumar III ECE
    A.Jebin II ECE
    D.Samraj Tamil Selvan III EEE
    M.Ebenezcer Nishanth IV EEE

    Anna University Zone - 18th Boys Volleyball Tournament 2012 – 2013

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    J.Sagaya Rajiv III Mech
    A.Vivin Rubus Durai III Mech
    M.Arun Petchinathan III Mech
    A.Ashok Immanuvel II ECE
    S.Rames Raja II Mech
    P.Abdul Agish II Mech Volleyball II
    D.Francis II EEE
    E.Jebas Koilraj II EEE
    P.K.P.Bala Selva Vinayagam II EEE
    T.S.Robin II Civil
    V.Visu Kumar II ECE
    P.Bavick I Mech
  • Anna University Zone 18th Cross Country Championship 2013 – 2014

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    G.Benjamin Bela Thangaraj IV EEE
    M.Dharma Durai IV EEE
    M.Ram Prakash IV EEE
    R.Sudalai Raj IV EEE
    S.Dinesh Kumar IV ECE Cross Country II
    T.Antony Beno Prakash IV ECE Race
    M.Peter Prabakaran IV EEE
    P.Mani Kandan II Mech
    S.Jensam Duthie II Mech
    M.V.Elango I EEE
    N.Raja Hari Sudhan I Mech

    Anna University Inter – Zone Cross Country Championship 2012 – 2013

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    G.Benjamin Bela Thangaraj III EEE
    M.Dharma Durai III EEE
    M.Ram Prakash III EEE Cross Country I
    R.Sudalai Raj III EEE Race
    S.Dinesh Kumar III ECE
    T.Antony Beno Prakash III ECE
  • Anna University Zone 18th Boys & Girls Athletic Meet 2013 – 2014

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    S. Prasanth IV Mech Pole Vault I
    M.Dharma Durai IV EEE 800 Mts Run 1500 Mts Run I
    S.Dinesh Kumar IV ECE 10000 Mts Run & 5000 Mts Run II & I
    E.Immanuel Gladin II Mech 1500 Mts Run & 800 Mts Run III & II
    R.Aravind IV Mech Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw III & III
    M.Peter Prabakaran IV EEE 21 Km Half - Marathon I
    R.Sudalai Raj IV EEE 21 Km Half - Marathon III
    M.Jeevanadh III Civil 200 Mts Run I
    R.Ashok Andrin I Mech High Jump I
    K.Navarathinam IV CSE 100 Mts Run & 200 Mts Run I & II
    A.Chitra Jeyavathy III ECE High Jump & 110 Mts Hurdle I & III
    D.Pattu Rathinam III ECE 800 Mts Run & 1500 Mts Run I & II
    P.Sureka III Civil Hammer Throw I
    S.Prasanth, S.Tamil Arasan, A.Agnel Kristan, R.Ashok Andrin IV Mech, III Civil, I Civil, I Mech 4 X 400 Mts Relay I
    K.Navarathinam, A.Chitra Jeyavathy, I.Sweety Juliya, A.Anudhra Devi IV CSE, IV ECE, II ECE, I Civil 4 X 400 Mts Relay III

    Anna University Inter - Zone Boys & Girls Athletic Meet 2012 – 2013

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    M.Dharma Durai III ECE 21 Km / Half-Marathon I
    T.Antony Beno Prakash III ECE 10000 Mts Run & 5000 Mts Run I
    S.Dinesh Kumar III ECE 10000 Mts Run & 5000 Mts Run II
    E.Immanuel Gladin I Mech 1500 Mts Run & 800 Mts Run I & II
    G.Benjamin Bala Thangaraj III EEE 800 Mts Run I
    S.Prasanth III Mech Long Jump I
    Tamil Arasan II Civil Long Jump II
    R.Aravind III Mech Javelin III
    S.Sundar singh Rajaram II Civil Javelin II
    A.Chithra Jeyavathy III ECE Hight Jump I
    D.Pattu Rathinam III ECE 800 Mts Run & 1500 Mts Run II
    L.Bala Saranya Devi III ECE 400 Mts Run II
    N.Augustia III ECE Hammer Throw III
    E.Immanuel Gladin, G.Benjamin Bala Thangaraj, M.Jeevanadh, J.Thilagam I Mech, III EEE, II Civil, III Mech 4 X 400 Mts Relay II
    S.Prema Kulandai Therasal, L.Bala Saranya Devi, D.Pattu Rathinam, B.Stepha Sharon III EEE, III ECE, III ECE, I ECE 4 X 400 Mts Relay III

    Anna University Inter Zone Athletic meet held at Kongunadu College of Engineering, Thottiam

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    S.Prasanth III Mech Pole Vault III
  • Anna University Zone - 18th Boys Table Tennis Tournament 2012 – 13

    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    R.Nadar Mahesh Rajendran III Mech
    P.Sundar Raj III Mech Table Tennis III
    Pitchiah Raman I Civil
  • Anna University Inter-Zone Combined Team

    Cricket Tournament 2012 -13 held at J J College of Engineering, Trichy
    Name of the Student Dept Event Place
    S.Sunder Raj III Mech Cricket III

    Participation in South Zone and all India Inter-University Tournament

    All – India Inter University Kabaddi Tournament 2012 – 2013 held at Madras University, Chennai.
    Name of the Student Dept Game Place
    S.Seenivasan II Mech Kabaddi Participation
  • Inter University South - Zone Kabaddi Tournament 2012 – 2013 held at Madras University, Chennai

    Name of the Student Dept Game Place
    S.Seenivasan II Mech Kabaddi III Position

    Participation in invitational Inter Collegiate Tournament

    Name of the Student Dept Game Place
    S.Dhinesh Kumar III ECE Mini Marathon II Place
    S.Prasanth III Mech Long Jump State Participate

    Conducting Anna University Zonal and Inter-Zonal Tournament

    Our college hosted a two-days Inter-Collegiate Volley Ball Tournament for Men in which 33 colleges in Anna University Zone-18 participated. Our College Volleyball Team won the runners Trophy.

  • College Annual Sports Day

    The third Sports Day of our college was celebrated on 12.04.2013. Chief Guest Mr N. K. Stanely Jones, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Valliyoor distributed prizes to the winners and runners for proving their mettle in various athletic events and games. Er. Muthurajan, Governing Council Member preside over the Sports Day function